Symposium: 2013

130501_symposium_posters_18x13

New York Harbor School Symposium Finalists

10th Graders

  • Theodore Esvangia
  • Nicolle Martinez
  • Rachel Anderson

11th Graders

  • Makeda Bloomfield
  • Balarama Ronan
  • Samantha Rhodes

12th Graders

  • Kimberly Morales
  • Jasmine Hernandez
  • Ameena Peters

Symposium Booklet

 

The Marine Biology Research Program
The Marine Biology Research Program
Kimberly and Shawn prepare the judging tags
Kimberly and Shawn prepare the judging tags
Ahyrton and Jamali preparing the judging table before the arrival of the volunteers
Ahyrton and Jamali preparing the judging table before the arrival of the volunteers
Garcella with her professional garb. Take note seniors!
Garcella with her professional garb. Take note seniors!
Judging volunteers
Judging volunteers
Rachel ready to answer the Hemigrapsus mystery
Rachel ready to answer the Hemigrapsus mystery
Andrew and his project on ecological succession
Andrew and his project on ecological succession
Shawn and his project on water-air interaction
Shawn and his project on water-air interaction
Linda and Alisha
Linda and Alisha
Kieron patiently waiting for the arrival of a judge
Kieron patiently waiting for the arrival of a judge
Avi, Nicolle, and gang exhibiting their projects at the New York Harbor School
Avi, Nicolle, and gang exhibiting their projects at the New York Harbor School
Jelani getting into his project on the power of music
Jelani getting into his project on the power of music
Tahirah relating her project on Econcrete to 12th grader Marc
Tahirah relating her project on Econcrete to 12th grader Marc
Daniel listening to Rachel's account of the history of the Asian Shore Crab
Daniel listening to Rachel’s account of the history of the Asian Shore Crab
Tony judging Orlando's project on Marine Invertebrate Succession
Tony judging Orlando’s project on Marine Invertebrate Succession
Garcella and Sam
Garcella and Sam
Jahnica judging
Jahnica judging
Pizza for the hungry presenters
Pizza for the hungry presenters after a grueling round of being judged
Tallying the judge's scores
Volunteers tallying the judge’s scores
The awards ceremony
The awards ceremony
Chris Bowser our Symposium keynote speaker
Chris Bowser our Symposium keynote speaker

 

Cecilio recieving the Activist Award
Cecilio recieving the Activist Award
Ameena receiving an ArcGIS tutorial book from Dave LaShell, ESRI
Ameena receiving an ArcGIS tutorial book from Dave LaShell, ESRI
Joshua receiving the Most Creative Award
Joshua receiving the Most Creative Award
Our 10th grade Symposium winners
Our 10th grade Symposium winners: Stefanos, Nicolle, & Theo (not present)
Our 11th grade Symposium winners
Our 11th grade Symposium winners: Makeda, Balarama, & Samantha
Our 12th grade Syposium winners
Our 12th grade Symposium winners: Kimberly, Jasmine, & Ameena

 

 

 

 

Citizen Scientist Environmental Monitoring of the Hudson River Estuary